Privacy and Cookie Policy


This page outlines the privacy policy in use in JHEP along with details of cookies used by the website. This information may change over time and the lastest version will be found at this page.


Privacy Policy

Information notice in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 on personal data protection.

In compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 on personal data protection, we inform you that your personal data shall be stored in our database and processed by automated or other means, in order to provide the services offered by our website, abiding by related legal obligations, for statistical, promotional, commercial and marketing purposes, also through surveys concerning the quality of database content.
According to applicable law, personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties and their security and confidentiality shall be respected and guaranteed at all times.

The provision of data is optional, except in cases where it is necessary to provide services offered by the website, as required by the law. We ensure that your personal data shall be processed in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practice (relevant legislation: Decision No 2002/16/CE of the European Commission of 27 December 2001 and decision No 3 of 10 April 2002 of the Garante, the Italian data protection authority).
Pursuant to article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, you have the right to access your data in order to update, amend, cancel them or to object to their processing on compelling legitimate grounds. The data controller is Sissa Medialab, whose registered office is located at via Bonomea 265, Trieste, Italy. The user, having received and read the information notice referred to in art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, by completing and submitting this form, consents to the processing of personal data by Sissa Medialab, according to methods and purposes specified in this information notice.



Cookie Policy

Like most websites, JHEP uses cookies. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Further information about what cookies are can be found on wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

Types of Cookies

The Italian Data Protection Authority broadly divides cookies into different categories depending on their use and on who sends (sets) the cookie.

Technical cookies
Technical cookies are cookies necessary for website navigation or to provide the services offered by the website.

To quote the Italian Data Protection Authority:
Technical cookies are those used exclusively with a view to "carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service."

Profiling cookies
Profiling cookies are cookies used to track user navigation and create a profile of their habits which can then be used to send advertising messages to the users device.

Once again quoting the Italian Data Protection Authority:
Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles. They are used to send ads messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during navigation. In the light of the highly invasive nature of these cookies vis-a-vis users' private sphere, Italian and European legislation requires users to be informed appropriately on their use so as to give their valid consent.

Cookies can also be categorized into first party and third party cookies depending on who sets the cookie.

First party cookies
These are set directly by the website that you are visiting and can only be accessed by that site.

Third party cookies
Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example YouTube or Flickr, and these sites may set their own cookies.


Cookies in JHEP

Cookies are used in JHEP only for technical purposes strictly related to processing of articles submitted to the journal. The following cookies are set when you visit this website:

Cookie Name Type Duration Details
JSESSIONID technical cookie until end of browser session current user session
identity technical cookie until logout needed for your user pages
userId technical cookie until logout needed for your user pages


How to Manage Cookies

You can manage cookies by modifying your internet browser preferences. Typically you can accept cookies, ask to be notified when a cookie is set or reject cookies. Please remember that JHEP only uses cookies that are strictly necessary for proper website operation and if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access all or part of the JHEP website.

If you do wish to restrict or block cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your web browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of web browsers.

To understand these settings for some commonly used browsers, the following links may be helpful:

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Apple Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11



Contact Details

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or cookie policy we will glady answer them. You can contact the JHEP Editorial Office via or at Sissa Medialab, whose registered office is located at via Bonomea 265, Trieste, Italy.


This page was last updated in May 2015